Full 2014 World Cup TV Schedule

Full 2014 World Cup TV Schedule

  • Posted by Drew Epperley
  • On May 28, 2014
  • 0 Comments
  • 2014 World Cup, TV Schedule

It seems hard to believe but the World Cup is just a couple weeks away now.

Here is the complete schedule of games for the 2014 World Cup in Brazil, including kickoff times.

Games will be televised across ESPN networks in English and Univision networks in Spanish. There will also be radio broadcasts via ESPN Radio in English and the Fútbol de Primera network in Spanish.

All times listed in Eastern Time.

Group Stage

Thursday, June 12

4:00 p.m.: A1. Brazil vs. A2. Croatia at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Friday, June 13

12:00 p.m.: A3. Mexico vs. A4. Cameroon at Estadio das Dunas, Natal (ESPN2, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
3:00 p.m.: B1. Spain vs. B2 Netherlands at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
6:00 p.m. B3. Chile vs. B4. Australia at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá (ESPN2, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Saturday, June 14

12:00 p.m.: C1. Colombia vs. C2. Greece at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
3:00 p.m.: D1. Uruguay vs. D2. Costa Rica at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
6:00 p.m.: D3. England vs. D4. Italy at Arena Amazônia, Manaus (6:00 p.m., ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
9:00 p.m.:
 C3. Ivory Coast vs. C4. Japan at Arena Pernambuco, Recife (9:00 p.m., ESPN, ESPN Radio)

Sunday, June 15

12:00 p.m.: E1. Switzerland vs. E2. Ecuador at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
3:00 p.m.: E3. France vs. E4. Honduras at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
6:00 p.m.: F1. Argentina vs. F2. Bosnia-Herzegovina at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Monday, June 16

12:00 p.m.: G1. Germany vs. G2. Portugal at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
3:00 p.m.: F3. Iran vs. F4. Nigeria at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba (ESPN, ESPN Radio)
6:00 p.m.: G3. Ghana vs. G4. United States at Estadio das Dunas, Natal (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Tuesday, June 17

12:00 p.m.: H1. Belgium vs. H2. Algeria at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (ESPN, ESPN Radio)
3:00 p.m.: A1. Brazil vs. A3. Mexico at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
6:00 p.m.: H3. Russia vs. H4. South Korea at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá (ESPN, ESPN Radio)

Wednesday, June 18

12:00 p.m.: B4. Australia vs. B2. Netherlands at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
3:00 p.m.: B1. Spain vs. B3. Chile at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
6:00 p.m.:
 A4. Cameroon vs. A2. Croatia at Arena Amazônia, Manaus (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Thursday, June 19

12:00 p.m.: C1. Colombia vs. C3. Ivory Coast at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
3:00 p.m.: D1. Uruguay vs. D3. England at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
6:00 p.m.: C4. Japan vs. C2. Greece at Estadio das Dunas, Natal (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Friday, June 20

12:00 p.m.: D4. Italy vs. D2. Costa Rica at Arena Pernambuco, Recife (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
3:00 p.m.: E1. Switzerland vs. E3. France at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
6:00 p.m.: E4. Honduras vs. E2. Ecuador at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Saturday, June 21

12:00 p.m.: F1. Argentina vs. F3. Iran at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
3:00 p.m.: G1. Germany vs. G3. Ghana at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
6:00 p.m.: F4. Nigeria vs. F2. Bosnia Herzegovina at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá (ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Sunday, June 22

12:00 p.m.: H1. Belgium vs. H3. Russia at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
3:00 p.m.:
 H4. South Korea vs. H2. Algeria at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (ABC, ESPN Radio)
6:00 p.m.: G4. United States vs. G2. Portugal at Arena Amazônia, Manaus (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Monday, June 23

12:00 p.m.: B2. Netherlands vs. B2. Chile at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera*)
12:00 p.m.: B4. Australia vs. B1. Spain at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba (ESPN2, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera*)
4:00 p.m.: A2. Croatia vs. A3. Mexico at Arena Pernambuco, Recife (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
4:00 p.m.: A4. Cameroon vs. A1. Brazil at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (ESPN2, ESPN Radio)

Tuesday, June 24

12:00 p.m.: D4. Italy vs. D1. Uruguay at Estadio das Dunas, Natal (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
12:00 p.m.: D2. Costa Rica vs. D3. England at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (ESPN, ESPN Radio)
4:00 p.m.: C4. Japan vs. C1. Colombia at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
4:00 p.m.: C2. Greece vs. C3. Ivory Coast at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (ESPN2, ESPN Radio)

Wednesday, June 25

12:00 p.m.: F4. Nigeria vs. F1. Argentina at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
12:00 p.m.: F2. Bosnia Herzegovina vs. F3. Iran at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (ESPN2, ESPN Radio)
4:00 p.m.: E2. Ecuador vs. E3. France at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera*)
4:00 p.m.: E4. Honduras vs. E1. Switzerland at Arena Amazônia, Manaus (ESPN2, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera*)

Thursday, June 26

12:00 p.m.: G4. United States vs. G1. Germany at Arena Pernambuco, Recife (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
12:00 p.m.: G2. Portugal vs. G3. Ghana at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (12:00 p.m., ESPN2, ESPN Radio)
4:00 p.m.: H4. South Korea vs. H1. Belgium at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (4:00 p.m., ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
4:00 p.m.: H2. Algeria vs. H3. Russia at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (4:00 p.m., ESPN, ESPN Radio)

Round of 16

From here on, team designations refer to place in the group standings. For example. 1C. is the first-place finisher in Group C, not team C1 in the Group Stage.

Saturday, June 28

12:00 p.m.: Match 49, 1A vs. 2B. at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (12:00 p.m., ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
4:00 p.m.: Match 50, 1C vs. 2D. at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (4:00 p.m., ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Sunday, June 29

12:00 p.m.: Match 51, 1B. vs. 2A. at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (12:00 p.m., ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
4:00 p.m.: Match 52, 1D. vs. 2C. at Arena Pernambuco, Recife (4:00 p.m., ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Monday, June 30

12:00 p.m.: Match 53, 1E. vs. 2F. at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
4:00 p.m.: Match 54, 1G. vs. 2H. at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Tuesday, July 1

12:00 p.m.: Match 55, 1F. vs. 2E. at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
4:00 p.m.: Match 56, 1H. vs. 2G. at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (4:00 p.m., ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 4

12:00 p.m.: Match 58, Winner of Match 53 vs. Winner of Match 54 at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (ESPN2, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
4:00 p.m.: Match 57, Winner of Match 49 vs. Winner of Match 50 at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Saturday, July 5

12:00 p.m.: Match 60, Winner of Match 55 vs. Winner of Match 56 at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (, ABC, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)
4:00 p.m. Match 59, Winner of Match 51 vs. Winner of Match 52 at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Yes, Match 58 kicks off before Match 57 and Match 60 kicks off before Match 59. FIFA does strange things sometimes, because it can.

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 8

4:00 p.m.: Match 61, Winner of Match 57 vs. Winner of Match 58 at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Wednesday, July 9

4:00 p.m.: Match 52, Winner of Match 59 vs. Winner of Match 60 at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Third Place Game

Saturday, July 12

4:00 p.m.: Loser of Match 61 vs. Loser of Match 62 at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (ESPN, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

Championship Game

Sunday, July 13

4:00 p.m.: Winner of Match 61 vs. Winner of Match 62 at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (ABC, Univision, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera)

0 Comments