Boy things look real interesting for the 16 MLS clubs in the 100th edition of the Lamar Hunt US Open Cup. Several clubs could open up on the road thanks to today’s draw for the third round pairings.

MLS could have 11 of its 16 clubs start out on the road should certain clubs win in the second round. Dallas, San Jose, Chivas and LA will be on the road no matter what.

Home teams are determined by a random selection process from among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.

THIRD ROUND SCHEDULE
37. Philadelphia Union (MLS) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)
Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. ET

OR

Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) at Philadelphia Union (MLS)
PPL Park; Chester, Pa.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

38. D.C. United (MLS) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)
Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. ET

OR

Icon FC (USASA) at D.C. United (MLS)
Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. ET

39. New England Revolution (MLS) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)
Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:35 p.m. ET

OR

GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) at New England Revolution (MLS)
Harvard University; Cambridge, Mass.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

40. Chicago Fire (MLS) at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)
Winthrop University Stadium; Rock Hill, S.C.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. ET

OR

Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) at Chicago Fire (MLS)
Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. CT

41. Colorado Rapids (MLS) at Orlando City SC (USL PRO)
Florida Citrus Bowl; Orlando, Fla.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

Ocala Stampede (PDL) at Colorado Rapids (MLS)
Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. MT

42. FC Dallas (MLS) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)
Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

FC Dallas (MLS) at Laredo Heat SC (PDL)
Texas A&M International Soccer Complex; Laredo, Texas
Tuesday, May 28, at 8:15 p.m. CT

43. San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)
Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. PT

44. Minnesota United FC (NASL)/Des Moines Menace (PDL)/Madison 56ers (NPSL) winner at Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. CT

45. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)/Georgia Revolution (NPSL) winner at Real Salt Lake (MLS)
Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. MT

46. Chivas USA (MLS) at L.A. Blues (USL PRO)
Titan Stadium; Fullerton, Calif.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Chivas USA (MLS) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL)
Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. PT

47. LA Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)
WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:15 p.m. ET

OR

LA Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina Dynamo (PDL)
Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7 p.m. ET

48. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)/Dearborn Stars (USASA) winner at Columbus Crew (MLS)
Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. ET

49. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO)/Reading United AC (PDL) winner at New York Red Bulls (MLS)
Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. ET

50. Houston Dynamo (MLS) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL)
Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

FC Tucson (PDL) at Houston Dynamo (MLS)
BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. CT

51. Seattle Sounders (MLS) at Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL)
Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) at Seattle Sounders (MLS)
Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7 p.m. PT

52. Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO)/Austin Aztex (PDL) winner at Portland Timbers (MLS)
JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. PT