2010 World Cup TV Schedule

2010 World Cup TV Schedule

  • Posted by Drew Epperley
  • On January 27, 2010
  • 0 Comments
  • 2010 World Cup, World Cup 2010

The ESPN family of networks are set to provide a large amount of coverage have released the full TV schedule for the 2010 FIFA World Cup.

All 64 matches will be aired live and in high definition on ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC, and extensive coverage on ESPN360.com and ESPN Mobile TV.

Group Stages

Date
Time (ET)
Network
Match
Group
Site
Match #
Fri 6/11 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com South Africa vs. Mexico A Johannesburg 1
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Uruguay vs. France A Cape Town 2
Sat 6/12 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Korea Republic vs. Greece B Port Elizabeth 3
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Argentina vs. Nigeria B Johannesburg 4
2 p.m. ABC England vs. USA C Rustenburg 5
Sun 6/13 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Algeria vs. Slovenia C Polokwane 6
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Serbia vs. Ghana D Pretoria 7
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Germany vs. Australia D Durba 8
Mon 6/14 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Netherlands vs. Denmark E Johannesburg 9
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.co Japan vs. Cameroon E Bloemfontein 10
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Italy vs. Paraguay F Cape Town 11
Tue 6/15 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com New Zealand vs. Slovakia F Rustenburg 12
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ivory Coast vs. Portugal G Port Elizabeth 13
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Brazil vs. Korea DPR G Johannesburg 14
Wed 6/16 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Honduras vs. Chile H Nelspruit 15
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Spain vs. Switzerland H Durban 16
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com South Africa vs. Uruguay A Pretoria 17
Thu 6/17 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Argentina vs. Korea Rep. B Johannesburg 18
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Greece vs. Nigeria B Bloemfontein 19
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com France vs. Mexico A Polokwane 20
Fri 6/18 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Germany vs. Serbia D Port Elizabeth 21
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovenia vs. USA C Johannesburg 22
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com England vs. Algeria C Cape Town 23
Sat 6/19 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Netherlands vs. Japan E Durban 24
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ghana vs. Australia D Rustenburg 25
2 p.m. ABC Cameroon vs. Denmark E Pretoria 26
Sun 6/20 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovakia vs. Paraguay F Bloemfontein 27
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.co Italy vs. New Zealand F Nelspruit 28
2 p.m. ABC Brazil vs. Ivory Coast G Johannesburg 29
Mon 6/21 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Portugal vs. Korea DPR G Cape Town 30
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Chile vs. Switzerland H Port Elizabeth 31
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Spain vs. Honduras H Johannesburg 32
Tue 6/22 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Mexico vs. Uruguay A Rustenburg 33
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com France vs. South Africa A Bloemfontein 34
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Nigeria vs. Korea Republic B Durban 35
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Greece vs. Argentina B Polokwane 36
Wed 6/23 9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Slovenia vs. England C Port Elizabeth 37
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com USA vs. Algeria C Pretoria 38
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ghana vs. Germany D Johannesburg 39
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Australia vs. Serbia D Nelspruit 40
Thu 6/24 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovakia vs. Italy E Johannesburg 41
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Paraguay vs. New Zealand E Polokwane 42
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Denmark vs. Japan F Rustenburg 43
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Cameroon vs. Netherlands F Cape Town 44
Fri 6/25 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Portugal vs. Brazil G Durban 45
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Ivory Coast vs. Korea DPR G Nelspruit 46
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Chile vs. Spain H Pretoria 47
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Switzerland vs. Honduras H Bloemfontein 48

Knockout Stages

Date
Time (ET)
Network
Matchup
Site
Match
#
Sat 6/26 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st A vs. 2nd B Port Elizabeth 49
2 p.m. ABC 1st C vs. 2nd D Rustenburg 50
Sun 6/27 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st D vs. 2nd C Bloemfontein 51
2 p.m. ABC 1st B vs. 2nd A Johannesburg 52
Mon 6/28 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st E vs. 2nd F Durban 53
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st G vs. 2nd H Johannesburg 54
Tue 6/29 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st F vs. 2nd E Pretoria 55
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st H vs. 2nd G Cape Town 56

Quarterfinals

Fri 7/2 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners 53 vs. 54 A Port Elizabeth 57
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners 49 vs. 50 B Johannesburg 58
Sat 7/3 9:30 a.m. ABC Winners 52 vs. 51 C Cape Town 59
2 p.m. ABC Winners 55 vs. 56 D Johannesburg 60

Semi-Finals

Tue 7/6 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners A vs. C Cape Town 61
Wed 7/7 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners B vs. D Durban 62

3rd Place

Sat 7/10 2 p.m. ABC Losers – 61 vs. 62 Port Elizabeth 63

Final

Sun 7/11 1:30 p.m. ABC Winners – 61 vs. 62 Johannesburg 64

0 Comments