CONCACAF Champions League Full Schedule

CONCACAF Champions League Full Schedule

  • Posted by Drew Epperley
  • On June 16, 2008
  • 0 Comments
  • CONCACAF, CONCACAF Champions League

Okay, the post earlier on the CONCACAF Champions League draw was a rewrite of a release that was sent to me earlier today. Some people have emailed in wanting a full schedule and not just some write up of who plays who and want not. I totally get not wanting to read through all of that mess but hopefully this below will help. You ask, I deliver…I try to be good like that!

Below is the full schedule as given to me earlier today with times and dates:

2008-09 CONCACAF Champions League Group Stage
(Schedule Subject to Change)
Group A
USA2: D.C. United
CRC1: Deportivo Saprissa
Series 4 Winner: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes
Series 8 Winner: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon

Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: D.C. United – Deportivo Saprissa (20:00)
17.09: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon – Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (22:00)
23.09: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes – Deportivo Saprissa (TBD)
24.09: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon – D.C. United (22:00)
30.09: Deportivo Saprissa – Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (22:00)
01.10: D.C. United – Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (20:00)
07.10: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes – Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (20:00)
09.10: Deportivo Saprissa – D.C. United (22:00)
21.10: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes – D.C. United (22:00)
23.10: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon – Deportivo Saprissa (20:00)
29.10: D.C. United – Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (20:00)
29.10: Deportivo Saprissa – Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (20:00)

Group B
USA1: Houston Dynamo
SLV1: CD Luis Angel Firpo
Series 1 Winner: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco FC
Series 5 Winner: Harbour View FC or Pumas UNAM

Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco – Harbour View or Pumas (TBD)
17.09: Houston Dynamo – CD Luis Angel Firpo (22:00)
23.09: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco – Houston Dynamo (TBD)
24.09: Harbour View or Pumas – CD Luis Angel Firpo (TBD)
30.09: Harbour View or Pumas – Houston Dynamo (TBD)
02.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo – Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (20:00)
08.10: Houston Dynamo – Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (22:00)
09.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo – Harbour View or Pumas (22:00)
22.10: Houston Dynamo – Harbour View or Pumas (22:00)
22.10: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco – CD Luis Angel Firpo (TBD)
28.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo – Houston Dynamo (22:00)
29.10: Harbour View or Pumas – Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (TBD)

Group C
MEX1: Atlante FC
HON1: CD Olνmpia or CD Marathon
Series 2 Winner: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution
Series 7 Winner: CAN1 or NCA1

Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
17.09: CAN1 or NCA1 – Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (TBD)
18.09: Atlante – HON1 (22:00)
24.09: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution – HON1 (20:00)
24.09: CAN1 or NCA1 – Atlante (TBD)
30.09: Atlante – Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (20:00)
02.10: HON1 – CAN1 or NCA1 (22:00)
08.10: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution – CAN1 or NCA1 (20:00)
08.10: HON1 – Atlante (22:00)
21.10: CAN1 or NCA1 – HON1 (TBD)
21.10: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution – Atlante (20:00)
28.10: HON1 – Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (20:00)
28.10: Atlante – CAN1 or NCA1 (22:00)

Group D
MEX2: Club Santos Laguna
GUA1: CSD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa
Series 3 Winner: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders
Series 6 Winner: Chivas USA or Tauro FC

Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders – Chivas USA or Tauro (TBD)
17.09: Club Santos Laguna – GUA1 (20:00)
23.09: Chivas USA or Tauro – GUA1 (TBD)
25.09: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders – Club Santos Laguna (TBD)
01.10: GUA1 – LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (20:00)
01.10: Chivas USA or Tauro – Club Santos Laguna (TBD)
07.10: GUA1 – Chivas USA or Tauro (22:00)
08.10: Club Santos Laguna – LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (20:00)
22.10: Club Santos Laguna – Chivas USA or Tauro (20:00)
23.10: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders – GUA1 (TBD)
29.10: Chivas USA or Tauro – LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (TBD)
30.10: GUA1 – Club Santos Laguna (22:00)

Quarterfinals
24-26 February: First-legs
3-5 March: Second-legs

Semifinals
17-19 March: First-legs
7-9 April: Second-legs

Final
21-23 April: First-leg
28-30 April: Second-leg

0 Comments