Quick CONCACAF Champions League Update

Quick CONCACAF Champions League Update

  • Posted by Drew Epperley
  • On June 11, 2008
  • 0 Comments
  • CONCACAF Champions League

Just a quick update on the CONCACAF Champions League that is slated to kick off later this summer. I thought they were releasing more information on groups and such but it appears we only got half of the details. Chivas USA and New England both have early round games, while DC United and Houston have to wait to hear their draw.

Anyways, the preliminary matchups:

Revs vs. Joe Public (T&T)
Chivas USA vs. Tauro (Panama)
(Home and home, late August and early September)

Again, more details will be announced next Monday.

The rest of the schedule:

Preliminary Round (home team listed first)
First leg (Aug. 26-28, 2008)
CD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa (GUA) – San Francisco FC (PAN)
Joe Public FC (TRI) – New England Revolution (USA)
LD Alajuelense (CRC) – Puerto Rico Islanders
CDSC Cruz Azul (MEX) – Hankook Verdes (BLZ)
Harbour View FC (JAM) – Pumas UNAM (MEX)
Tauro FC (PAN) – Chivas USA (USA)
Canadian champion – Nicaraguan champion
CD Isidro Metapan (SLV) – CD Olimpia or CD Marathon (HON)

Second leg (Sept. 2-4, 2008)
San Francisco FC (PAN) – CD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa (GUA)
New England Revolution (USA) – Joe Public FC (TRI)
Puerto Rico Islanders – LD Alajuelense (CRC)
Hankook Verdes (BLZ) – CDSC Cruz Azul (MEX)
Pumas UNAM (MEX) – Harbour View FC (JAM)
Chivas USA (USA) – Tauro FC (PAN)
Nicaraguan champion – Canadian champion
CD Olimpia or CD Marathon (HON) – CD Isidro Metapan (SLV)

The preliminary stage winners will join the eight seeded teams in the Group Stage that consists of four groups of four teams each: Houston Dynamo, D.C. United (both USA); Atlante FC, Club Santos Laguna (both MEX); Deportivo Saprissa (CRC); CD Luis Angel Firpo (SLV); CSD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa (GUA; playoff to determine); CD Olimpia or CD Marathon (HON; playoff to determine)

2008-09 CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Calendar of Events
2008
Aug. 26-28: Preliminary round, first legs
Sept. 2-4: Preliminary round, second legs
Sept. 16-18: Group Stage – Match Day 1
Sept. 23-25: Group Stage – Match Day 2
Sept. 30-Oct. 2: Group Stage – Match Day 3
Oct. 7-9: Group Stage – Match Day 4
Oct. 21-23: Group Stage – Match Day 5
Oct. 28-30: Group Stage – Match Day 6

2009
Feb. 24-26: Quarterfinals, first legs
March 3-5: Quarterfinals, second legs
March 17-19: Semifinals, first legs
April 7-9: Semifinals, second legs
April 21-23: Final, first leg
April 28-30: Final, second leg
December: FIFA Club World Cup

0 Comments